Urmston Grammar Academy
Academy converter; selective (grammar), sixth form; mixed; ages 11 to 18; 1,137 pupils; Trafford, M41 5UG; URN 136297
Urmston Grammar Academy’s latest inspection, on 14 July 2026, ended with a report card; safeguarding met. Of the eight state secondary schools nearest to it, four have a report card, two have an overall grade on the old scale and two have an ungraded inspection. The oldest verdict, at Flixton Girls School, dates from 28 November 2023; the latest, at Wellacre Technology Academy, from 19 May 2026.
Urmston Grammar Academy and the eight state secondary schools nearest to it
From Urmston Grammar Academy’s position in the register of schools, in a straight line, among the open state schools in England that teach pupils of secondary age or students aged 16 and over (special schools and further education colleges are not included). Each mark sits at the exact date of the school’s latest inspection in Ofsted’s data as at 30 September 2026.
here
Urmston Grammar Academy
M41 5UG, Trafford; selective (grammar), sixth form
Report card inspected 14 July 2026; safeguarding metGCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 75.6 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 99.3% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade B, 41.29 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for Urmston Grammar AcademyThe report card, area by area
- Inclusion: strong standard
- Curriculum and teaching: strong standard
- Achievement: strong standard
- Attendance and behaviour: strong standard
- Personal development and wellbeing: strong standard
- Leadership and governance: strong standard
- Post-16 provision: strong standard
- Safeguarding: met
0.42 mi672 m W
Flixton Girls School
M41 5DR, Trafford
Good overall grade on the old four-point scale, 28 November 2023GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 46.9 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 44.1% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for Flixton Girls SchoolThe key judgements, one by one
- Quality of education: good
- Behaviour and attitudes: good
- Personal development: good
- Leadership and management: good
0.98 mi1,573 m E
St Antony's Roman Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy
M41 9PD, Trafford
Requires improvement overall grade on the old four-point scale, 5 June 2024GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 44.3 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 39.1% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for St Antony's Roman Catholic School, a Voluntary AcademyThe key judgements, one by one
- Quality of education: requires improvement
- Behaviour and attitudes: good
- Personal development: good
- Leadership and management: good
1.3 mi2,085 m E
Lostock High School
M32 9PL, Trafford
Report card inspected 17 March 2026; safeguarding metGCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 37.4 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 32.8% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for Lostock High SchoolThe report card, area by area
- Inclusion: needs attention
- Curriculum and teaching: needs attention
- Achievement: needs attention
- Attendance and behaviour: needs attention
- Personal development and wellbeing: expected standard
- Leadership and governance: needs attention
- Safeguarding: met
1.4 mi2,286 m W
Wellacre Technology Academy
M41 6AP, Trafford
Report card inspected 19 May 2026; safeguarding metGCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 47.9 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 46.1% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for Wellacre Technology AcademyThe report card, area by area
- Inclusion: strong standard
- Curriculum and teaching: expected standard
- Achievement: needs attention
- Attendance and behaviour: expected standard
- Personal development and wellbeing: strong standard
- Leadership and governance: expected standard
- Safeguarding: met
2.1 mi3,374 m NW
M30 7PQ, Salford
Report card inspected 21 April 2026; safeguarding metGCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 44.6 (Salford 43.6, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 49.1% (Salford 42.2%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for Salford City AcademyThe report card, area by area
- Inclusion: expected standard
- Curriculum and teaching: expected standard
- Achievement: expected standard
- Attendance and behaviour: expected standard
- Personal development and wellbeing: strong standard
- Leadership and governance: expected standard
- Safeguarding: met
2.2 mi3,611 m N
St Patrick's RC High School
M30 7JJ, Salford
Report card inspected 25 November 2025; safeguarding metGCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 53.3 (Salford 43.6, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 56.0% (Salford 42.2%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for St Patrick's RC High SchoolThe report card, area by area
- Inclusion: strong standard
- Curriculum and teaching: strong standard
- Achievement: strong standard
- Attendance and behaviour: strong standard
- Personal development and wellbeing: strong standard
- Leadership and governance: strong standard
- Safeguarding: met
2.3 mi3,750 m SE
Ashton-on-Mersey School
M33 5BP, Trafford; sixth form
School remains Good ungraded inspection, 11 April 2024GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 52.6 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 59.8% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade C-, 25.61 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for Ashton-on-Mersey School2.6 mi4,227 m E
M32 8JB, Trafford; selective (grammar), sixth form
School remains Good, improving ungraded inspection, 21 March 2024GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 75.5 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 99.4% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade B, 41.01 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for Stretford Grammar School
See more schools around it: the next schools by distance, or the nearest grammar schools, or the nearest sixth forms.
The latest inspection, in detail
| Area | Position on the five-point scale | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | Strong standard | |
| Curriculum and teaching | Strong standard | |
| Achievement | Strong standard | |
| Attendance and behaviour | Strong standard | |
| Personal development and wellbeing | Strong standard | |
| Leadership and governance | Strong standard | |
| Post-16 provision | Strong standard | |
| Safeguarding standards | Met |
Each area is graded on Ofsted’s five-point scale, from urgent improvement to exceptional; safeguarding is met or not met. How to read a report card.
Exam results
| Measure | This school | Trafford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Attainment 8 score | 75.6 | 57.3 | 46.2 |
| Percentage of pupils achieving grades 5 or above in English and maths GCSEs | 99.3% | 64.4% | 46.3% |
| Percentage of pupils achieving grades 4 or above in English and maths GCSEs | 99.3% | 78.2% | 64.8% |
England and Trafford: all state-funded schools. Provisional figures can be revised by the Department for Education. The 2025/26 data gives no Progress 8 scores.
| Measure | This school | England |
|---|---|---|
| Average grade per A level entry | B | B- |
| A level average point score per entry | 41.29 | 35.00 |
| Students achieving AAB or better, at least two in facilitating subjects | 30.2% | 17.5% |
England: all state-funded schools and colleges.
Nearby schools with a page on this site
- Salford City Academy Salford, 2.1 mi in a straight line
- Stretford Grammar School Trafford, 2.6 mi in a straight line
- Dean Trust Ardwick Manchester, 6.3 mi in a straight line
In the register of schools
Urmston Grammar Academy is a state-funded mixed secondary school in Trafford, for pupils aged 11 to 18, with a sixth form. Its admissions policy is recorded as selective. The register counts 1,137 pupils for a capacity of 1,097. Trust: URMSTON GRAMMAR. Address: Newton Road, Urmston, Manchester, M41 5UG. Website: www.urmstongrammar.org.uk/.
For school places, distance is measured as set out in each school’s admission arrangements, which may differ from a straight line: check them with the school or the council.
Sources
- Department for Education: Key stage 4 performance, academic year 2025/26 (provisional), school, local authority and England data, accessed 31 October 2026.
- Department for Education: 16 to 19 performance, academic year 2024/25 (final), A level results by school and for England, accessed 31 October 2026.
- Department for Education: Get Information about Schools, register of schools (all establishments, 30 October 2026), accessed 30 October 2026.
- Ofsted: management information, state-funded schools, latest inspections as at 30 September 2026, accessed 30 October 2026.