Stretford Grammar School
Foundation school; selective (grammar), sixth form; mixed; ages 11 to 18; 956 pupils; Trafford, M32 8JB; URN 106368
Stretford Grammar School’s latest inspection, on 21 March 2024, was an ungraded inspection: School remains Good, improving. Of the eight state secondary schools nearest to it, two have a report card, four have an overall grade on the old scale and two have an ungraded inspection. The oldest verdict, at Sale Grammar School, dates from 29 June 2022; the latest, at Lostock High School, from 17 March 2026.
Stretford Grammar School and the eight state secondary schools nearest to it
From Stretford Grammar School’s position in the register of schools, in a straight line, among the open state schools in England that teach pupils of secondary age or students aged 16 and over (special schools and further education colleges are not included). Each mark sits at the exact date of the school’s latest inspection in Ofsted’s data as at 30 September 2026.
here
Stretford Grammar School
M32 8JB, Trafford; selective (grammar), sixth form
School remains Good, improving ungraded inspection, 21 March 2024GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 75.5 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 99.4% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade B, 41.01 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for Stretford Grammar School0.95 mi1,532 m N
Stretford High School
M32 0XA, Trafford
Standards maintained ungraded inspection, 13 November 2024GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 46.5 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 43.9% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for Stretford High School1.5 mi2,377 m E
Chorlton High School
M21 7SL, Manchester
Report card inspected 18 November 2025; safeguarding metGCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 54.5 (Manchester 45.6, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 65.8% (Manchester 44.9%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for Chorlton High SchoolThe report card, area by area
- Inclusion: strong standard
- Curriculum and teaching: strong standard
- Achievement: strong standard
- Attendance and behaviour: strong standard
- Personal development and wellbeing: strong standard
- Leadership and governance: strong standard
- Safeguarding: met
1.5 mi2,457 m NW
Lostock High School
M32 9PL, Trafford
Report card inspected 17 March 2026; safeguarding metGCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 37.4 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 32.8% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for Lostock High SchoolThe report card, area by area
- Inclusion: needs attention
- Curriculum and teaching: needs attention
- Achievement: needs attention
- Attendance and behaviour: needs attention
- Personal development and wellbeing: expected standard
- Leadership and governance: needs attention
- Safeguarding: met
1.6 mi2,650 m SE
Loreto High School Chorlton
M21 7SW, Manchester
Requires improvement overall grade on the old four-point scale, 15 May 2024GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 42.3 (Manchester 45.6, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 34.2% (Manchester 44.9%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for Loreto High School ChorltonThe key judgements, one by one
- Quality of education: requires improvement
- Behaviour and attitudes: good
- Personal development: good
- Leadership and management: requires improvement
1.7 mi2,666 m W
St Antony's Roman Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy
M41 9PD, Trafford
Requires improvement overall grade on the old four-point scale, 5 June 2024GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 44.3 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 39.1% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for St Antony's Roman Catholic School, a Voluntary AcademyThe key judgements, one by one
- Quality of education: requires improvement
- Behaviour and attitudes: good
- Personal development: good
- Leadership and management: good
1.7 mi2,681 m E
CHS South
M21 7SX, Manchester
Good overall grade on the old four-point scale, 10 January 2023GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 47.2 (Manchester 45.6, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 47.9% (Manchester 44.9%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for CHS SouthThe key judgements, one by one
- Quality of education: good
- Behaviour and attitudes: good
- Personal development: good
- Leadership and management: good
1.9 mi3,054 m S
Sale Grammar School
M33 3NH, Trafford; selective (grammar), sixth form
Outstanding overall grade on the old four-point scale, 29 June 2022GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 75.5 (Trafford 57.3, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 99.5% (Trafford 64.4%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade A-, 45.32 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for Sale Grammar SchoolThe key judgements, one by one
- Quality of education: outstanding
- Behaviour and attitudes: outstanding
- Personal development: outstanding
- Leadership and management: outstanding
- Sixth form provision: outstanding
2.0 mi3,298 m E
William Hulme's Grammar School
M16 8PR, Manchester; sixth form
Improved significantly ungraded inspection, 18 June 2025GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 49.7 (Manchester 45.6, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 56.2% (Manchester 44.9%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade C, 30.45 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for William Hulme's Grammar School
See more schools around it: the next schools by distance, or the nearest grammar schools, or the nearest sixth forms.
The latest inspection, in detail
Ungraded inspection of 21 March 2024: School remains Good, improving.
An ungraded inspection gives no new grades: it ends with a statement on the school. How to read Ofsted grades.
Exam results
| Measure | This school | Trafford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Attainment 8 score | 75.5 | 57.3 | 46.2 |
| Percentage of pupils achieving grades 5 or above in English and maths GCSEs | 99.4% | 64.4% | 46.3% |
| Percentage of pupils achieving grades 4 or above in English and maths GCSEs | 100.0% | 78.2% | 64.8% |
England and Trafford: all state-funded schools. Provisional figures can be revised by the Department for Education. The 2025/26 data gives no Progress 8 scores.
| Measure | This school | England |
|---|---|---|
| Average grade per A level entry | B | B- |
| A level average point score per entry | 41.01 | 35.00 |
| Students achieving AAB or better, at least two in facilitating subjects | 30.6% | 17.5% |
England: all state-funded schools and colleges.
Nearby schools with a page on this site
- Urmston Grammar Academy Trafford, 2.6 mi in a straight line
- Dean Trust Ardwick Manchester, 3.9 mi in a straight line
- Salford City Academy Salford, 4.2 mi in a straight line
In the register of schools
Stretford Grammar School is a state-funded mixed secondary school in Trafford, for pupils aged 11 to 18, with a sixth form. Its admissions policy is recorded as selective. The register counts 956 pupils for a capacity of 798. Address: Granby Road, Stretford, Manchester, M32 8JB. Website: www.stretfordgrammar.com.
For school places, distance is measured as set out in each school’s admission arrangements, which may differ from a straight line: check them with the school or the council.
Sources
- Department for Education: Key stage 4 performance, academic year 2025/26 (provisional), school, local authority and England data, accessed 31 October 2026.
- Department for Education: 16 to 19 performance, academic year 2024/25 (final), A level results by school and for England, accessed 31 October 2026.
- Department for Education: Get Information about Schools, register of schools (all establishments, 30 October 2026), accessed 30 October 2026.
- Ofsted: management information, state-funded schools, latest inspections as at 30 September 2026, accessed 30 October 2026.