Home / Secondary schools in London
Chestnut Grove Academy
Academy converter; sixth form; mixed; ages 11 to 19; 1,327 pupils; Wandsworth, SW12 8JZ; URN 136883
Chestnut Grove Academy’s latest inspection, on 13 March 2024, was an ungraded inspection: School remains Good, improving. Of the eight state secondary schools nearest to it, one has a report card, one has key judgements without an overall grade, three have an overall grade on the old scale, two have an ungraded inspection and one has no inspection in the data we hold. Among the seven with an inspection, the oldest verdict, at Graveney School, dates from 30 November 2022; the latest, at Ernest Bevin Academy, from 3 March 2026.
Chestnut Grove Academy and the eight state secondary schools nearest to it
From Chestnut Grove Academy’s position in the register of schools, in a straight line, among the open state schools in England that teach pupils of secondary age or students aged 16 and over (special schools and further education colleges are not included). Each mark sits at the exact date of the school’s latest inspection in Ofsted’s data as at 30 September 2026.
here
Chestnut Grove Academy
SW12 8JZ, Wandsworth; sixth form
School remains Good, improving ungraded inspection, 13 March 2024GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 57.1 (Wandsworth 51.9, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 64.6% (Wandsworth 57.4%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade B-, 37.46 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for Chestnut Grove Academy0.59 mi943 m E
La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls' School
SW12 0AB, Lambeth; sixth form
Outstanding overall grade on the old four-point scale, 13 December 2023GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 53.2 (Lambeth 45.8, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 60.2% (Lambeth 45.6%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade C, 31.60 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls' SchoolThe key judgements, one by one
- Quality of education: outstanding
- Behaviour and attitudes: outstanding
- Personal development: outstanding
- Leadership and management: outstanding
- Sixth form provision: outstanding
0.73 mi1,171 m SW
Ernest Bevin Academy
SW17 7DF, Wandsworth; sixth form
Report card inspected 3 March 2026; safeguarding metGCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 47.9 (Wandsworth 51.9, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 52.4% (Wandsworth 57.4%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade C-, 25.72 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for Ernest Bevin AcademyThe report card, area by area
- Inclusion: expected standard
- Curriculum and teaching: expected standard
- Achievement: expected standard
- Attendance and behaviour: expected standard
- Personal development and wellbeing: expected standard
- Leadership and governance: expected standard
- Post-16 provision: expected standard
- Safeguarding: met
0.96 mi1,552 m NW
Ark Bolingbroke Academy
SW11 6BF, Wandsworth; sixth form
Key judgements, no overall grade graded inspection, 24 September 2024GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 56.2 (Wandsworth 51.9, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 67.8% (Wandsworth 57.4%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade B, 41.27 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for Ark Bolingbroke AcademyThe key judgements, one by one
- Quality of education: outstanding
- Behaviour and attitudes: outstanding
- Personal development: outstanding
- Leadership and management: outstanding
- Sixth form provision: outstanding
1.1 mi1,728 m NE
The Elms Academy
SW4 9ET, Lambeth; sixth form
Improved significantly ungraded inspection, 8 May 2025GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 52.7 (Lambeth 45.8, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 54.5% (Lambeth 45.6%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade B-, 36.80 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for The Elms Academy1.1 mi1,834 m SW
Burntwood School
SW17 0AQ, Wandsworth; sixth form
Improved significantly ungraded inspection, 12 February 2025GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 50.2 (Wandsworth 51.9, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 53.1% (Wandsworth 57.4%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade C-, 27.10 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for Burntwood School1.2 mi1,864 m NE
Harris Academy Clapham
SW4 8LD, Lambeth
Good overall grade on the old four-point scale, 2 February 2023GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 45.2 (Lambeth 45.8, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 39.8% (Lambeth 45.6%, England 46.3%)
Ofsted report for Harris Academy ClaphamThe key judgements, one by one
- Quality of education: good
- Behaviour and attitudes: good
- Personal development: outstanding
- Leadership and management: good
1.4 mi2,244 m NE
Harris Clapham Sixth Form
SW4 8DX, Lambeth; sixth form college or 16 to 19 school
No inspection in the data we hold not in Ofsted’s data on state-funded schools: Ofsted inspects 16 to 19 academies and free schools as further education providersA level 2024/25: average grade C, 28.44 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
1.5 mi2,437 m S
Graveney School
SW17 9BU, Wandsworth; sixth form
Outstanding overall grade on the old four-point scale, 30 November 2022GCSE 2025/26, provisional: Attainment 8 61.6 (Wandsworth 51.9, England 46.2); grades 5+ in English and maths 77.1% (Wandsworth 57.4%, England 46.3%); A level 2024/25: average grade B-, 35.05 points per entry (England B-, 35.00)
Ofsted report for Graveney SchoolThe key judgements, one by one
- Quality of education: outstanding
- Behaviour and attitudes: outstanding
- Personal development: outstanding
- Leadership and management: outstanding
- Sixth form provision: outstanding
See more schools around it: the next schools by distance, or the nearest sixth forms.
The latest inspection, in detail
Ungraded inspection of 13 March 2024: School remains Good, improving.
An ungraded inspection gives no new grades: it ends with a statement on the school. How to read Ofsted grades.
Exam results
| Measure | This school | Wandsworth | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Attainment 8 score | 57.1 | 51.9 | 46.2 |
| Percentage of pupils achieving grades 5 or above in English and maths GCSEs | 64.6% | 57.4% | 46.3% |
| Percentage of pupils achieving grades 4 or above in English and maths GCSEs | 81.0% | 73.1% | 64.8% |
England and Wandsworth: all state-funded schools. Provisional figures can be revised by the Department for Education. The 2025/26 data gives no Progress 8 scores.
| Measure | This school | England |
|---|---|---|
| Average grade per A level entry | B- | B- |
| A level average point score per entry | 37.46 | 35.00 |
| Students achieving AAB or better, at least two in facilitating subjects | 23.1% | 17.5% |
England: all state-funded schools and colleges.
Nearby schools with a page on this site
- Ashcroft Technology Academy Wandsworth, 2.4 mi in a straight line
- Ricards Lodge High School Merton, 2.4 mi in a straight line
- Chelsea Academy Kensington and Chelsea, 2.6 mi in a straight line
In the register of schools
Chestnut Grove Academy is a state-funded mixed secondary school in Wandsworth, for pupils aged 11 to 19, with a sixth form. The register counts 1,327 pupils for a capacity of 1,240. Trust: WANDLE LEARNING TRUST. Address: Chestnut Grove, Balham, London, SW12 8JZ. Website: www.chestnutgrove.org.uk/.
For school places, distance is measured as set out in each school’s admission arrangements, which may differ from a straight line: check them with the school or the council.
Sources
- Department for Education: Key stage 4 performance, academic year 2025/26 (provisional), school, local authority and England data, accessed 31 October 2026.
- Department for Education: 16 to 19 performance, academic year 2024/25 (final), A level results by school and for England, accessed 31 October 2026.
- Department for Education: Get Information about Schools, register of schools (all establishments, 30 October 2026), accessed 30 October 2026.
- Ofsted: management information, state-funded schools, latest inspections as at 30 September 2026, accessed 30 October 2026.